DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 5. Each motor vehicle manufacturer shall retain, for a period of not less than five years, a copy of each authorization form received pursuant to this section.



    L. Robert Shelton
    Associate Administrator for
    Safety Performance Standards



    BILLING CODE: 4910-59P



    [Signature page for RIN 2127-AG61 (NPRM)]




  6. 1. Section 30102 defines "dealer" as "a person selling and distributing new motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment primarily to purchasers that in good faith purchase the vehicles or equipment other than for resale."

    2. Section 30122(a) defines "motor vehicle repair business" as "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment." NHTSA has interpreted this term to include businesses that service vehicles with which there is nothing wrong by adding features or components to or otherwise customizing those vehicles.