VIII. Agency Decision to Issue Exemption Authorizing Installation of
[…] 9. Definition of Repair Business.

The agency has become aware that some businesses are holding themselves out as being willing and able to deactivate a vehicle's air bags. This is permissible so long as the owner of the vehicle has a letter from NHTSA authorizing the deactivation of the air bags. However, some businesses have suggested that they will deactivate air bags even for people who do not have such a letter from NHTSA, on the theory that they are "air bag technicians" (or perhaps mere "agents" of the owners) and not motor vehicle repair businesses.

The relevant part of 49 U.S.C. §30122(b) states that a "manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard . . . ." Air bags are items of safety equipment installed in compliance with applicable motor vehicle safety standard No. 208, and deactivating them, by definition, makes them inoperative.

The term "motor vehicle repair business" is defined in 49 U.S.C. §30122(a) as "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment." Especially in light of the broadly inclusive list of commercial entities in the statutory provision, NHTSA interprets this term as including the activities of mechanics, technicians, or any other individuals or commercial entities that knowingly make modifications to or perform work on safety