VIII. Agency Decision to Issue Exemption Authorizing Installation of
[…] E. Case-by-Case Agency Authorizations of Retrofit On-Off Switch Installation, Based on Vehicle Owner Certification of Risk Group Membership and on Informed Consumer Decisionmaking, Is Reasonable and Consistent with Safety.

As noted above, this rulemaking is being conducted under section 30122(c)(1) of Title 49, U.S.C., which provides that the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations "to exempt a person from ...[the make inoperative prohibition]... if the Secretary decides the exemption is consistent with motor vehicle safety and section 30101 of this title." Section 30101 sets forth the purpose and policy of Chapter 301, "Motor Vehicle Safety," of Title 49. The section states that, among other things, "(t)he purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents." This final rule will promote safety by reducing the fatalities caused by current air bags, particularly in existing vehicles, and promoting the long run acceptability of the concept of air bags.