VIII. Agency Decision to Issue Exemption Authorizing Installation of
[…] Given the time and expense involved, relatively few of the vehicle owners who have their bags deactivated are expected to make a return trip to the dealer or repair business to have them reactivated when needs or attitudes change, or when the vehicle is sold.

E. Case-by-Case Agency Authorizations of Retrofit On-Off Switch Installation, Based on Vehicle Owner Certification of Risk Group Membership and on Informed Consumer Decisionmaking, Is Reasonable and Consistent with Safety.

As noted above, this rulemaking is being conducted under section 30122(c)(1) of Title 49, U.S.C., which provides that the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations "to exempt a person from ...[the make inoperative prohibition]... if the Secretary decides the exemption is consistent with motor vehicle safety and section 30101 of this title." Section 30101 sets forth the purpose and policy of Chapter 301, "Motor Vehicle Safety," of Title 49. The section states that, among other things, "(t)he purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents."